Leadership + Doctors

Hospital Leadership

Mary Free Bed leaders are committed to providing the highest level of care possible for our patients. Below are the current rosters:

Administration

Chief Executive Officer
Kent Riddle

Chief Medical Officer
Michael Jakubowski, M.D.

Chief Operations Officer
Ingrid Cheslek

Chief of Staff
Benjamin Bruinsma, M.D.

Chief Nursing Officer; Vice President, Inpatient Services
Maria Opoku-Agyeman

Chief Clinical Operations Officer, Mary Free Bed Rehabilitation Network
Bruce Brasser

Vice President, Communications and External Relations
Jane Brierley

Director Emeritus of Research
John F. Butzer, M.D.

Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Podvin

Chief Strategy Officer
Jeff Garber

Vice President, Orthotics & Prosthetics + Bionics
Scott Riddle

Vice President, Mary Free Bed Advisory Group
Joyal Pavey

Vice President, Advancement
Tim Pietryga

Vice President, Finance; Controller
Nate Guzman

Vice President, Human Resources
Karen Powell

Administrator, Sub-Acute Rehabilitation
Kiersten Cudney

Vice President, Outpatient Services
Bryan Williams

Executive Director, Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Marcus Manders

Board of Trustees

Chairperson
David Muir

Vice Chairperson
Molly Krauss

Secretary
Amy Stuursma

Treasurer
Dan Vaughan

Assistant Treasurer
Sue Kinsler

Trustees
Amy Abbott
Nancy Albers
Andriana Almanza
Mike Andary, M.D.
Luis Avila
Becky Bechler
Dave Beemer
Susan Bloss
Benjamin Bruinsma, M.D.
Dianne DeRoseau
Paul Doyle
Sandra Gaddy
Michael Jakubowski, M.D.
Deb Kay
Scott Lewis
Holly Peterson
Laura Puff
Kent Riddle
Wendy Stock
Jennifer Taylor
Maryln Walton
Cameron Young

Foundation Board of Trustees

Chairman
Timothy D. Arter

President
Kent Riddle

Treasurer
Nate Guzman

Secretary
Timothy Pietryga

Trustees
Rev. Katherine Lee Baker
Lindsay Benedict
Susan Bloss
Anne Chamberlain
Gregory Conway
Eva Aguirre Cooper
Jocelyn Dettloff
Darrow Goodspeed
Dr. Michael Jakubowski
Jacques Moss
Lee Perez
Jennifer Taylor
Dr. Chris VandenBerg
Diane VanderMaas

Guild Board of Directors

President
Jennifer Taylor

First Vice President
Gayle VanderVeen

Second Vice President
Debbie Locke

Third Vice President
Kate Shannon (Junior Guild – Ex-officio)

Treasurer
Judy Palmer

Assistant Treasurer
Sue Kinsler

Recording Secretary
Amy Abbott

Corresponding Secretary
Meg Richard

Directors
Nancy Bush
Sandy Connor
Meg Derrer
Vickie Dodge
Debbie Locke
Joan McCrone
Linda Newton
Peni Reed
Terry Sokorai
Laura Puff (Ex-officio)
Wendy Stock
Beca Valazquez-Publes
Maryln Walton